IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-13

Last update of repository: 27 August 2016

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv noveishei istorii (RGANI)


Previous names
X.1991–1999   Tsentr khraneniia sovremennoi dokumentatsii (TsKhSD)
[Center for Preservation of Contemporary Documentation]
1921–VIII.1991   Tekushchie arkhivy TsK KPSS
[Current Archive of the CPSU Central Committee]
History
The Russian State Archive of Contemporary History (RGANI) dates from the March 1999 Rosarkhiv reform. Its predecessor immediate predecessor the Center for Preservation of Contemporary Documentation (TsKhSD) was established in 1991 on the basis of current records from the ongoing agency archives (Tekushchie arkhivy) of structural divisions of the CPSU Central Committee, which were nationalized after the attempted August coup in 1991. The Center consolidated several agency archives of CC structural subdivisions, as listed in its founding decree, namely: the Seventh Section with part of the archive of the CPSS CC General Department (Obshchii otdel TsK KPSS); the archive of the Committee for Party Control (Komitet partiinogo kontrolia—KPK), which was later known as the Central Control Commission (Tsentral'naia kontrol'naia kommissiia—TsKK); CPSU membership records (Arkhiv sektora edinogo partbileta), the records of the Sector for Registration and Analysis of Elite Cadres (Arkhiv sektora ucheta, analiza rukovodiashchikh kadrov), and the records of foreign cadres (Arkhivnyi fond zagrankadrov) all three of which were under the CC CPSU Organizational Department (Orgotdel TsK KPSS); the CC Administration of Affairs (Arkhivnyi fond Upravleniia delami TsK KPSS); and the International Department (Mezhdunarodnyi otdel), among others. The Center also acquired other important groups of Party records that had not been transferred to the former Central Party Archive (TsPA—now RGASPI—B-12).
        TsKhSD was opened to researchers 25 February 1992 in the building of the CPSU Central Committee (TsK KPSS) near the Kremlin in Old Square (Staraia ploshchad'). Especially since the end of 1994, TsKhSD has been receiving transfers of additional Central Committee and Politburo files from the Archive of the President of the Russian Federation (AP RF—C-1).
        Since the March 1999 archival reform, TsKhSD remains a separate repository, but has been renamed the Russian State Archive of Contemporary History—RGANI.
        In 2008 RGANI took over the entire holdings of the Peoples' Archive, which had operated as an independent, non-governmental repository from its foundation in 1988 until 2006. Evaluation and reprocessing has not been completed as of March 2010, and hence the holdings are not yet accessible to researchers.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted