IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-14

Last update of repository: 8 June 2017

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi istoricheskii arkhiv Dal'nego Vostoka (RGIA DV)


Previous names
1943–1992   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv RSFSR Dal'nego Vostoka (TsGA RSFSR DV)
[Central State Archive of RSFSR of Far East]
History
The Central State Archive of RSFSR (TsGA RSFSR) was founded as a separate central state archive in 1943 in Tomsk to retain records from institutions in the Khabarovsk and Primorie Krai and in Amur, Kamchatka, Sakhalin, and Chita Oblasts, predominantly covering the period from the mid-nineteenth century through 1940. In 1992 the archive was renamed Russian State Historical Archive of the Far East (RGIA DV).
        In 2006 all documents of RGIA DV were transported to the new building of archive in Vladivostok, however due to the lack of the areas the most part of fonds is in the stored condition.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted