IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-15

Last update of repository: 21 December 2016

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv v g. Samare


Previous names
VI.1995–X.2016   Filial Rossiiskogo gosudarstvennogo arkhiva nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii v g. Samare (Filial RGANTD)
[Branch of the Russian State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation in Samara]
1992–VI.1995   Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi nauchno-tekhnicheskii arkhiv s filialom v g. Moskve (RGNTA)
[Russian State Scientific-Technical Archive with the Branch in Moscow]
1967–1992   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv nauchno-tekhnicheskoi dokumentatsii SSSR (TsGANTD SSSR)
[Central State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation of the USSR]
History
The Central State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation of the USSR (TsGANTD SSSR) was established in 1967 in Moscow (according to a decree of 1964) on the basis of the scientific-technical division documentation in the Central State Archive of the National Economy (TsGANKh SSSR, now RGAE—B–6). The archive was transferred to a specially constructed new building in Kuibyshev in 1976. The archive was renamed as RGNTA in 1992. A branch of the archive remained in Moscow and, until the 1995 reorganization, functioned as a temporary depository for records, most of which were eventually intended for transfer to Samara (Kuibyshev). The former RGNTA repository in Samara became administratively a branch of the Russian State Archive of Scientific-Technical Documentation (RGANTD—B–9) in Moscow. In October 2016 the Samara branch of RGANTD is transformed into an independent Russian State Archive in Samara.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted