IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-5

Last update of repository: 8 June 2017

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv Voenno-Morskogo Flota (RGAVMF)


Previous names
1941–VI.1992   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv Voenno-Morskogo Flota SSSR (TsGAVMF SSSR)
[Central State Archive of the Navy of the USSR]
1937–1941   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi voenno-morskoi arkhiv
[Central State Naval Archive]
1934–1937   Morskoi istoricheskii arkhiv
[Naval History Archive]
1925–1934   Leningradskoe otdelenie Tsentral'nogo istoricheskogo arkhiva—Morskoi otdel
[Leningrad Division of the Central Historical Archive—Naval Division]
1922–1925   Leningradskoe otdelenie Tsentral'nogo arkhiva RSFSR
[Leningrad Division of Central Archive of the RSFSR]
1918–1922   Vtoroe (voenno-morskoe) otdelenie tret'ei sektsii EGAF (Arkhiv armii i flota)
[Second (Military-Naval) Division of Third Section of EGAF (Archive of Army and Navy)]
1917–1918   Tsentral'nyi arkhiv flota i morskogo vedomstva
[Central Archive of the Navy and Naval Agencies]
1827–1917   Arkhiv Morskogo ministerstva
[Archive of the Naval Ministry]
1724–1827   Arkhiv Gosudarstvennoi Admiralteistv-kollegii
[Archive of the State Admiralty Collegium]
History
The first predecessor of the present archive was established in 1724, attached to the State Admiralty Collegium, for the collection and preservation of the records of the collegium, its expeditions and offices. After the abolition of the Collegium and formation of the Ministry of the Navy in 1802, the archive was reorganized in 1827 as the Archive of the Naval Ministry, which accessioned records of all naval agencies, usually known as the Main Naval Archive (Glavnyi morskoi arkhiv). In August 1917, it was renamed the Central Archive of the Navy and Naval Agencies (Tsentral'nyi arkhiv flota i morskogo vedomstva).
        In 1918, the archival holdings became part of the Military-Naval Section of the Consolidated State Archival Fond (EGAF). Between 1922 and 1925 the Main Naval Archive was administratively part of the Leningrad Division of the Central Archive of the RSFSR, and subsequently part of the Leningrad Division of the Central Historical Archive (1925–1934). It became a separate repository in 1934 as the Naval History Archive. In the 1941 archival reorganization, it became the Central State Archive of the Navy (TsGAVMF).
        The building, which the archive has occupied since 1926, was constructed by architect M.E. Mesmakher (Mesmacher) in 1883–1887 for the Archive of the State Council. The new second building for archive was constructed at the beginning of 21th century on the Serebristyi boulevard, 24.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted