IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-6

Last update of repository: 31 May 2017

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv ekonomiki (RGAE)


Previous names
1961–VI.1992   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv narodnogo khoziaistva SSSR (TsGANKh SSSR)
[Central State Archive of the National Economy of the USSR]
History
The Russian State Archive of the Economy, as renamed in 1992, was established in July 1961 as TsGANKh SSSR, primarily on the basis of fonds of all-union level agencies in the Soviet economic and industrial realm that had earlier been deposited in the economic section of TsGAOR SSSR. TsGANKh also accessioned many records in the economic sphere transferred directly from their creating agencies, especially from ministries abolished in the course of Khrushchev-era economic reforms. Initially, scientific-technical documentation was also accessioned by TsGANKh, but in 1967, such materials were transferred to the newly established TsGANTD SSSR (see B-9). In 1992 the archive was renamed RGAE.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted