IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: B-7

Last update of repository: 8 June 2017

Rossiiskii gosudarstvennyi arkhiv literatury i iskusstva (RGALI)


Previous names
1954–VI.1992   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi arkhiv literatury i iskusstva SSSR (TsGALI SSSR)
[Central State Archive of Literature and Art of the USSR]
1941–1954   Tsentral'nyi gosudarstvennyi literaturnyi arkhiv SSSR (TsGLA SSSR)
[Central State Literary Archive]
History
As a centralized archive for documentation in the cultural sphere, RGALI was founded in 1941 under the name TsGLA, in large part on the basis of the collected manuscript holdings of the State Literary Museum—Goslitmuzei (GLM). It also acquired designated fonds in the field of literature and art from TsGAOR SSSR, the State Historical Museum (GIM), TsGADA, the State Tret'iakov Gallery, and other archives. In 1954 the archive was renamed TsGALI SSSR, and in 1992—RGALI. In April 1997 the archive was added to the federal register of the most valuable monuments of the cultural heritage of the peoples of the Russian Federation.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted