IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C-1

Last update of repository: 21 December 2016

Arkhiv Prezidenta Rossiiskoi Federatsii (Departament po obespecheniiu deiatel'nosti arkhiva Prezidenta Upravleniia informatsionnogo i dokumentatsionnogo obespecheniia Prezidenta RF) (AP RF)


Previous names
VII.1990–XII.1991   Arkhiv Obshchego otdela apparata Prezidenta SSSR
[Archive of the General Division of the Executive Offices of the President of the USSR]
1955–1990   VI Sektor Obshchego otdela TsK KPSS
[Sector VI of the General Department of the Central Committee of the CPSU]
History
In December 1991 a single Archive of the President of the Russian Federation was formed for the purpose of organizing the preservation and use of documentation of the President and his Administration. Before July 1990, the archive was part of the archive of the General Department of the CPSU Central Committee (CC) (Sektor VI) and contained the records of the highest CP organs—the Politburo and Presidium of the Central Committee, congresses, plenums, and conferences of the CC CPSU, dating from 1919 to 1990. In July 1990 the archive became a component part of the Archive of the General Division of the Chancellery of the President of the USSR.
        Following the resignation of Gorbachev in December 1991, the so-called “historical part” of the archive, which constituted approximately ninety percent of its total volume at that time and included documentation from 1919 to 1991, was to be transferred to the state repositories that had been established on the basis of the archives of the former CPSU Central Committee. Documentation predating 1953 is being transferred to RGASPI (B–12), while post-1953 records are destined for RGANI (B–13). In 1993 the archive was moved from Stalin’s former apartments in the Kremlin to near-by Staraia ploshchad' (Old Square). A presidential regulation in March 1994 provided for permanent retention of the holdings in AP RF, including the historical part. Following public criticism, a presidential decree of 22 September 1994 called for the declassification and transfer to public archives to be accelerated. Some additional transfers were made, but criticism about the lack of public access continues.
        In the summer of 1998, the archive was reorganized as a division of the Administration of Information and Documentary Responsibilities of the President.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted