IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Holdings  •  Access & Facilities  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C-22

Last update of repository: 29 April 2015

Gosudarstvennyi fond kinofil'mov RF (Gosfil'mofond Rossii/GFF)


Previous names
1948–1992   Vsesoiuznyi gosudarstvennyi fond kinofil'mov (Gosfil'mofond)
[All-Union State Fond of Motion Pictures]
History
Established in 1948, Gosfil'mofond for many years was administrated by the Ministry of Culture of the USSR, but then was transferred to the jurisdiction of the State Committee for Cinematography (Goskino) of the Council of Ministers of the USSR (1963–1992). Since then it has been under the control of the Committee on Cinematography of the Russian Federation, which in August 1996 was renamed the State Committee for Cinematography. Before 2000, Gosfilmofond operated under the State Committee for Cinematography (Goskino), but since then the functions of the State Committee and with it Gosfil'mofond have been under the Ministry of Culture. Research and archival activities in Gosfil'mofond are handled under the Center for International Relations and Scientific-Information Activities.
        Gosfil'mofond was officially named by presidential decree in November 1993 to the register of the most valuable monuments of the cultural heritage of the peoples of the Russian Federation.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted