IISH

« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: C-30

Last update of repository: 5 August 2014

Rossiiskaia tsentral'naia kinovideostudiia khronikal'no-dokumental'nukh i uchebnykh fil'mov (RTsSDF)


Previous names
1993–200?   Rossiiskaia tsentral'naia studiia dokumental'nykh fil'mov (RTsSDF)
[Russian Central Studio for Documentary Films]
1944–1993   Tsentral'naia studiia dokumental'nykh fil'mov (TsSDF)
[Central Studio for Documentary Films]
1940–1944   Tsentral'naia studiia kinokhroniki
[Central Studio of Newsreel]
1936–1940   Moskovskaia studiia kinokhroniki
[Moscow Studio of Newsreel]
1931–1936   “Soiuzkinokhronika”
[“Soiuzkinokhronika”]
1927–1931   Spetsial'nyi otdel kinokhroniki
[Special Division of Newsreel]
History
Russian Central Film-Video Studio for Documentary and Educational Films was established in 1927 as Special Division of Newsreel.


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted