IISG

Senya Fléchine Papers

Period  1923-1963
Total size   1.5 m.
Consultation Not restricted.

Biography

Senya (Simon) Fléchine (also: Fleshin): born in Achtyrka, Ukraine, Russia 1894, died in Mexico City 1981; anarchist, photographer; emigrated to the USA in 1910 and worked for Mother Earth New York; returned to Russia in 1917 and joined the Nabat Confederation of Anarchist Organizations in the Ukraine;

Mollie Steimer (pseudonym of Marthe Alperine): born in Dunaevtsy, Russia 1897, died in Cuernavaca, Mexico 1980; anarchist; emigrated to the USA in 1913; member of the group around Der Shturm (The Storm) New York and Frayhayt (Freedom) New York in 1917; arrested for propaganda against intervention by the USA in Russia in 1918, deported to Russia in 1921;

Fléchine and Steimer met and became companions in Russia; after several arrests allowed to leave Russia in 1923; members of the Joint Committee for the Defense of Revolutionaries Imprisoned in Russia, Berlin 1923-1926, the Relief Fund of the International Working Men's Association (IWMA) for Anarchists and Anarcho-Syndicalists Imprisoned or Exiled in Russia (in Paris and Berlin) 1926-1932 and other relief groups for anarchists; emigrated to Mexico in 1941; their house became a meeting centre for political refugees; corresponded with anarchists around the world.

Content

Extensive correspondence with a great number of anarchists and anarcho-syndicalists in Europe, the USA and Latin America, including Russian and Jewish emigrants: Alexander Berkman 1924-1936, Marie Louise and Giovanna Berneri c. 1938-1957, Jacques Doubinsky 1929-1932, Emma Goldman 1924-1939, Mark E. Mracnyj (Klavansky) c. 1924-1926, Samuel Lipman c. 1924-1928, Grigorij Maksimov 1925-1926, Rose Pesotta c. 1938-1952, Vernon Richards 1937-1955, Millie and Rudolf Rocker 1927-1955, Augustin Souchy 1935-1962, Volin (Vsevolod M. Eichenbaum) 1924-1927, 1944-1945, Boris Yelensky 1942-1943, 1955-1959 and others; file of letters, copies of letters and some other documents received by Mark Mracnyj (Klavansky), Senya Fléchine and Mollie Steimer from anarchists imprisoned or exiled in the USSR 1923-1926; lists of arrested anarchists and their fate after 1918, c. 1924; administration of the Relief Fund of the IWMA 1927-1935; file relating to the Comité d'Emigrés (Solidarité) for relief for Spanish refugees in France 1937-1939; file relating to Simón Radowitzky, including identification papers and certificats of competence 1937-1939, 1946 and drafts of articles and press clippings on his death; typescript of `An Anarchist Life. Mollie Steimer (1897-1980)' by Paul Avrich.

Processing information

Inventory made by Hermien van Veen in 2002

INTRODUCTION

Senya Fléchine (also Fleshin) was born in Achtyrka, Ukraine, Russia in 1894. He died in Mexico City in 1981. He was a photographer and anarchist. He emigrated to the USA in 1910 and worked for Mother Earth in New York. He returned to Russia in 1917 and joined the Nabat Confederation of Anarchist Organizations in the Ukraine.

Mollie Steimer (pseudonym of Marthe Alperine) was born in Dunaevtsy, Russia in 1897. She died in Cuernavaca, Mexico in 1980. She was an anarchist. She emigrated to the USA in 1913. She was a member of the group around Der Shturm (The Storm) and Frayhayt (Freedom) in 1917 both in New York. She was arrested for propaganda against intervention by the USA in Russia in 1918. She was deported to Russia in 1921.

Fléchine and Steimer met and became companions in Russia. After several arrests they were allowed to leave Russia in 1923. They were members of the Joint Committee for the Defense of Revolutionaries Imprisoned in Russia, in Berlin during 1923-1926 and also members of the Relief Fund of the International Working Men's Association (IWMA) for Anarchists and Anarcho-Syndicalists Imprisoned or Exiled in Russia (in Paris and Berlin) during 1926-1932 and members of other relief groups for anarchists.

They emigrated to Mexico in 1941, where their house became a meeting centre for political refugees. They corresponded with anarchists around the world.

The papers were received by the IISG in 1964 and consist of extensive correspondence with a great number of anarchists and anarcho-syndicalists in Europe, the USA and Latin America, including Russian and Jewish emigrants, 1923-1963. Correspondence and other documents can be found of the Joint Committee for the Defense of Revolutionists Imprisoned in Russia 1923-1926, the Relief Fund of the International Working Men's Association for Anarchists and Anarcho-Syndicalists Imprisoned or Exiled in Russia 1926-1932, Comité d'Émigrés (Solidarité) for relief of Spanish Refugees 1938-1945, papers of Simón Radowitzky 1932-1956 and other documents 1918-1948. The size of the papers is 1,5 m.

INVENTORY


Correspondence of Senya Flechine and Mollie Steimer

1-45
Correspondence, alphabetically arranged. 1923-1963 and n.d.  45 folders.
1
Abad de Santillán, D. 1935 and n.d.
Abrams, Jack and Mary. 1925, 1952.
Adama van Scheltema, A. 1934, 1945.
ASY-Verlag. 1936, 1937 and n.d.
Other correspondents beginning with A.
2
Bakels, A.C. 1945, 1961-1963.
Balabanoff, Angelica. 1935, 1942, 1959 and n.d.
Baldwin, Roger, 1927, 1955.
3
Ballantine, Stella. 1928, 1950, 1954 and n.d.
4-5
Berkman, Alexander. 1924-1936 and n.d.
6
Berneri, Marie Louise, Giovanna, Camillo. 1938, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1950, 1955, 1957-1959 and n.d.
7
Besnard, Pierre. 1928, 1937.
8
Blossom, Fred. 1923-1926, 1928, 1929 and n.d.
9
[Bluestein], Abe and Selma. 1938, 1939 and n.d.
10
Other correspondents beginning with B. 1928, 1937, 1938, 1956, 1958 and n.d.
11
Caland-Hymans, J. and B. 1938, 1939, 1941, 1945, 1946, 1953.
Cantine, H. 1948-1952 and n.d.
Cohen, J.J. 1946, 1949, 1950, 1954.
Cohn, Michael A. 1936-1938 and n.d.
Coleman, H. and D. 1954, 1957, 1962 and n.d.
Comité Russe en France de secours aux populations éprouvées par la famine en Russe. 1926, 1928.
Other correspondents beginning with C. 1927, 1929, 1937, 1938, 1947, 1953, 1960, 1961 and n.d.
12
Doubinsky, Jacques.1927, 1928,1944, 1945, 1950, 1951, 1953, 1954, 1962 and n.d .
Other correspondents beginning with D. 1950 and n.d.
Edelsack, A. and J. 1951, 1958-1961 and n.d.
Other correspondents beginning with E. 1935, 1936.
Fabbri, L. 1928
Faure, S. 1929, 1939 and n.d.
Federacija Rossijskich Rabo ich Organizacij v Južnoj Amerike. 1924, 1925, 1928.
Ferandel, L. 1927, 1937.
Fitzgerald, M. Eleanor. 1951, 1952 and n.d.
13
Other correspondents beginning with F. 1929, 1934, 1936, 1937, 1943, 1945, 1948-1950, 1952, 1953, 1960, 1961 and n.d.
14
G[...], Audrey and David. 1948, 1949, 1952.
Galerie de la Pleiade/Librairie de Luxemburg. 1935.
Giesecke, Dorothy. 1937, 1939 and n.d.
Ginev, A. 1928 and n.d.
Gold[...], M. 1925-1928 and n.d.
15
Goldman, Emma. 1924, 1925, 1928, 1930, 1932-1938 and n.d.
16
Gorelik, G. 1923, 1924.
Gube, Walter. 1937.
Gudell, Martin. 1939, 1956.
17
Other correspondents beginning with G. 1927, 1934, 1937, 1942, 1944, 1945, 1949, 1951, 1953, 1958, 1959 and n.d.
18
Halperin, Sylvia. 1936, 1937.
Havel, Hippolyte. 1926
Other correspondents beginning with H. 1932, 1937, 1955 and n.d.
19
Inglis, Agnes. 1945, 1948, 1950.
International Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. 1960.
Ishill, Joseph. 1945.
Other correspondents beginning with I. N.d.
Jong, Albert de. 1934, 1936, 1945, 1947, 1948, 1961.
20
Kempfer, R. N.d.
Kessler. 1933, 1945, 1946, 1961.
Kislink, Lillian. 1924, 1946, 1955.
Klavansky see Mark E. Mračnyj.
Kowaliski, Pawel. 1940, 1942.
Kraus-Fessel, Meta. 1934-1937.
Other correspondents beginning with K. 1933, 1945, 1947, 1951, 1959, 1961 and n.d.
21
Lamberet, Renée. 1957-1960.
Lamm, K. 1948, 1949, 1952, 1954.
Lazarévitch, N. 1928 and n.d.
Lehning, Arthur M. 1933, 1936.
Levey, Jeanne and Jay. 1950, 1951.
Levine, Don. 1960 and n.d.
22
Lipman, Samuel. 1924-1926.
Lobo [Comaposada], Mercedes. 1936-1938, 1945 and n.d.
Other correspondents beginning with L. 1928 and n.d.
23
Maksimov, G. 1925, 1926 and n.d.
May, Alice S. 1952.
Michaels, M. 1956.
24-25
Mračnyj (Klavansky), Mark E. 1924-1928, 1936 and n.d.
26
Mühsam, Zensl. 1934.
Other correspondents beginning with M. 1923, 1925, 1926, 1952, 1957 and n.d.
27
Nettlau, M.
Other correspondents beginning with N. 1959.
28
Olay, Anna. 1949.
Ouvriers bûcherons de Ontario. N.d.
Other correspondents beginning with O. 1938 and n.d.
29
Pesotta, Rose. 1938-1940, 1942, 1943, 1949-1952, 1956, 1959 and n.d.
30
Pevsner, A. 1956, 1962.
Picqueray, May. 1948.
Plivier, Th. 1934.
Polk, Mary. 1937.
Proix, Robert and Jeanne. 1942, 1944-1947, 1949-1951.
Prudhommeaux, A. 1936.
Other correspondents beginning with P. 1934, 1939, 1956.
31
Reclus, Jacques. N.d.
Relgis, Eugen. 1948.
Richards, Vernon. 1937, 1949, 1951, 195, 1955, 1961 and n.d. Rocker, Fermin. 1956, 1958, 1960, 1961 and n.d.
32-36
Rocker, Rudolf and Milly. 1927-1928, 1933-1939, 1942-1957 and n.d.
37
Rüdiger, Helmut. 1933, 1934, 1936-1938 and n.d.
38
Other correspondents beginning with R. 1925, 1937, 1939, 1942, 1951.
39
Schwartz, Eva. 1962 and n.d.
Shapiro, A. 1928, 1933, 1936, 1940, 1942, 1943.
Shapiro, F. 1942, 1946 and n.d.
Shutz, M. 1962.
[Sosnovsky-Luchkovsky], Anna and [Lane]. 1924, 1925, 1936, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1948.
40
Souchy, A. 1935, 1937, 1938, 1942, 1948-1962 and n.d.
41
Spivak, J. 1953, 1954, 1956.
Other correspondents beginning with S. 1926-1928, 1937, 1939, 1953.
Taegl, Hilda. 1933-1936.
Turkel, Pauline. 1924, 1925, 1935, 1938, 1956, 1962.
Other correspondents beginning with T. 1927, 1957, 1959.
42
Volin (Vsevolod M. Eichenbaum), (Leo, Nonore). 1924-1928, 1936, 1937, 1942, 1944, 1945, (1945-1947, 1949, 1950). .
43
Other correspondents beginning with V. 1925, 1942, 1948.
Wartenberg, Käthe, see also K. Lamm. 1956, 1960.
Woodcock, George. 1953, 1954.
Other correspondents beginning with W. 1928, 1939, 1942.
44
Yelenskij, B. 1926,1935, 1941-1944, 1946, 1948, 1951, 1956-1961, 1963 and n.d.
Other correspondents beginning with Y, Z.
45
N.n. 1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1933, 1934, 1936-1939, 1942, 1945, 1946, 1955, 1957, 1959-1962 and n.d.

The Joint Committee for the Defense of Revolutionists Imprisoned in Russia (Berlin, 1923-1926)

46-48
Letters and copies of letters received from imprisoned and exiled in Russia by Senya Flechine, Mollie Steimer and Mark Mračnyj (Klavansky). 1923-1926 and n.d.  3 folders.

The Relief Fund of the International Working Men's Association for Anarchists and Anarcho-Syndicalists Imprisoned or Exiled in Russia (Berlin and Paris, 1926-1932)

49-79
Letters from exiles in Russia, (mostly) addressed to Senya Fléchine and Jacques Doubinsky. Alphabetically. 1926-1934 and n.d.  31 folders.
49
Achrameev, I. 1928
Adov. 1929
Andina, A.I.(Šura). 1929, 1930.
Artemenko, Kostja. 1929-1932.
50
Badin, A. and M. 1929-1932 and n.d.
Baranov, V.I. 1933.
Barmaš, V. 1933.
Baron, A. 1929-1931, 1933 and n.d.
Batura, A.I. 1929-1931 and n.d.
51
Beljaev, N. 1928, 1929 and n.d.
Berezovskij, D.E. 1931, 1933 and n.d.
Bljumin, L. 1930-1934 and n.d.
52
Borovikov, Aleksej P. 1932, 1933.
Borovoj. 1931.
Bosinova, R. and E. 1931-1933 and n.d.
Bučiarelli, Gvido. 1934.
Bulyčov. 1931.
Bunin, Z.I. 1927-1929, 1932, 1933 and n.d.
53
Chažinskij (Petr Reznikov), E.A. 1934.
Chudolej, V. 1933, 1934.
Cigel'man, E.V. 1933 and n.d.
Cojrif, Dina. 1929
Cukerman, 1932.
Čekmasova, Lena. 1928-1930.
Čučkov, Sergej. 1929, 1930 and n.d.
54
Darjušin, E.I.1930, 1931, 1933 and n.d.
Dolinskij, Efim O. 1929-1931, 1933, 1934 and n.d.
Egorov, Vladimir N. 1929, 1932, 1933 (also: poems).
55
Federmeer, Kl. 1933.
Fedorov, A.I. 1930-1932.
Fisun, Petr A. 1929-1933 and n.d.
Futerfas, Natan Ja. 1931-1934.
56
Gajdovskij, Sergej. 1929-1932 and n.d.
Geksel'man, Jakov M. 1930-1933 and n.d.
Geksel'man, Manja. 1929-1931 and n.d.
Gerasimčik, P. 1930-1934.
Gerasimov, Efim. 1929-1933.
Golubev, F.N. 1931-1933.
57
Golubev, V.I. 1931.
Gomenik, Aleksandr E. 1929, 1930 and n.d.
Grinberg (Šornik), Riva K. 1930-1932.
Ilovajskij, Michail S. 1929-1933 and n.d.
Izdebskaja, Sonja A. 1928-1932 and n.d.
Jakovleva, Vera P. 1929, 1930 and n.d.
58
Kalačev, Andrej N. 1930, 1931, 1934.
Kirillov, F.P. 1929, 1930.
Kolemasov, A.A. 1929-1934 and n.d
Konse, Anatol' I. 1933, 1934.
Kosov, V.F. 1933 and n.d.
59
Krasavčikov, F. 1929, 1930.
Krasavin, Sergej A. 1929-1932.
Kruglov, Ivan V. 1928-1930, 1933, 1934 and n.d.
60-61
Kumanov-Rach, Al'bert V. 1929-1932, 1934 and n.d.
62
Kuprijanov. 1932.
Kurganskaja, Polja. 1928, 1929 and n.d.
63
Lebedev, L. 1930, 1931.
Levandovskij, Aleksandr. 1928-1934 and n.d.
Liliental', Alja. 1929-1931.
Linčevskij, Sonja and David. 1930-1934 and n.d.
64
Lipovetskij, Boris. 1929, 1931, 1932 and n.d.
Ljach, M.F. 1929-1932 and n.d
65
Machov, V.D. 1929-1933.
Makarov, Vasilij N. 1931, 1932 and n.d.
Maksimov, Aleksej V. 1928-1931, 1933 and n.d.
Malinovskij, A. 1932.
Michajlov, Vladimir A.1930-1933 and n.d.
Michal'kov, Michail P. 1929-1932.
66
Naumov, Aleksandr S. 1930-1932 and n.d.
Nej-Nejkrug, M.M. 1929-1933.
Orlov, K.P. 1929
Pankrat'ev, A. 1929, 1930.
Panfilov, M.S. N.d.
67
Petrosova, Marija. 1933.
Pikunov, Viktor. 1931, 1932 and n.d.
Plotnikov, Timofej. 1930, 1931.
Pomjakova, Marija. 1931 and n.d.
Polozova, Tat'jana. 1929, 1930 and n.d.
Postnikov, V. 1929-1931.
68
Rabinovič, Isaak. 1934 and n.d.
Rabinovič, Lev A. 1931-1934 and n.d
Rachmankulova, Z. 1931-1933 and n.d.
Rakov, V.E. 1929, 1931, 1932.
Razin, Stepan. 1930-1933 and n.d.
Retovskij, Otto O. 1930, 1933, 1934.
Rozova, Anja. 1929, 1930.
Rubinskij, S.A. 1933, 1934 and n.d.
69
Sablin, Igor'. 1932, 1933.
Sacharov. 1930, 1931.
Sadov. 1930.
Sall', Otto. 1929, 1930.
Semin. 1929
70
Sergeev, Viktor. 1926, 1927, 1929, 1933 and n.d.
71
Sil'vestrov, N.G. "Medved". 1930, 1931.
Slučevskij, I. 1928
Smoljakov, Aleksandr A. 1929, 1930.
Solncev, Nikolaj. 1929, 1930 and n.d.
Stepnaja, Dora. 1927 and n.d
72
Šapiro, Rachil'. 1930, 1932, 1934.
Šarbe Brjuchanov. 1930, 1931 and n.d.
Škol'nikov, Izja. 1929-1934 and n.d.
73
Šlichter-Ichel'son (/V. Koljada(Poland)). 1930-1934 and n.d.
74
Šljachovoj (Štjurmer), Anton. 1930, 1931, 1933 and n.d.
Šornik (Grinberg), Izrail' A. 1927, 1929-1931, 1933, 1934 and n.d.
Štjurmer (Šljachovoj), Kira. 1931, 1933 and n.d .
Šul'man, Raja V. 1929-1934 and n.d.
75
Tarasjuk, Ajzik G. 1929-1933 and n.d.
Tarasjuk-Kabas', I. 1929, 1930, 1932-1934.
Tarlovskij, Gerasim O. 1933,1934.
Tubisman, B.I.(Betja). 1930, 1931, 1931, 1934 and n.d.
Tumanov, Nikolaj M. 1932-1934 and n.d.
Tužilkin, Sergej S. 1934.
76
Uskov, Pavel. 1930.
Vajnberg, Leva. 1930-1932 and n.d.
Vajnštejn, Aron A. 1930-1934.
Varšavskij, N.I. 1932, 1933.
Vedjukov, Michail. 1933.
Veger, Marija M. 1933.
Venger, Rachil'. 1931, 1932.
77
Viktorov, Nikolaj. 1929
Volkov, Gennadij G. 1934.
Vsevolžskij, Michail. 1930, 1931.
Vulis, Abram S. 1929-1931, 1933, 1934 and n.d.
78
Zil'ber, Semen. 1930.
Zolotarev, Andrej. 1929-1932 and n.d.
Žezlova, Basja. 1928, 1929, 1939, 1934 and n.d.
79
N.N. 1927 and n.d.
80
Illegal letters from Russia. 1922-1925 and n.d.  1 folder.
81
List of arrested anarchists and their fate after 1918. N.d. (c. 1924).  1 folder.
82
Lists with names and addresses of persecuted anarchists to whom help was sent. 1929-1932 and n.d.  1 folder.
83
Return vouchers from Russia. 1929-1931.  1 folder.
84
-Hectographed copy of Petrogradskaja federacija anarchistov . November 1924.
-Handwritten copies of a message from the workers of Leningrad to the English Trade Union Delegation to Russia (1924).
-Open letter from the Moscow and Leningrad Anarchist Youth. December 1924.
-Handwritten and hectographed copy of Nezavisimaja Socialističeskaja Mysl' , Leningrad 1924.
-Article by Volin about the Anarchist prisoners in Soviet Russia.   N.d.
-"An answer to the Soviet Anarchists", ts. article by P. Arshinoff. N.d.
1924 and n.d.  1 folder.
85-86
Papers from Jacques Doubinsky, consisting of draft minutes, letters, administrative documents and other documents of the Relief Fund. 1927-1935 and n.d. 2 folders.
87
Letters from Jacques Doubinsky to Mollie Steimer and Senya Fléchine concerning the Relief Fund. 1929-1932 and n.d.  1 folder.
88
Various correspondence relating to the Relief Fund. With lists of contributors. Alphabetically. 1930-1932 and n.d.  1 folder.
89
Financial reports, open letters, copy, and declarations of the Relief Fund. 1926, 1927, 1929, 1931, 1932, 1935 and n.d.  1 folder.

Comité d'Émigrés (Solidarité) for relief of Spanish Refugees

90
File relating to the Comité d'Émigrés (Solidarité) for relief of Spanish Refugees in France. 1938-1939.  1 folder.
91
File relating to relief of Spanish refugees. 1942-1943.  1 folder.
92
File relating to relief of comrades in Europe. 1945.  1 folder.

Miscellanea

93
Miscellanea. 1918, 1929, 1930, 1937, 1942, 1948 and n.d.  1 folder.
94
Typescript of `An Anarchist life. Mollie Steimer (1897-1980)' by Paul Avrich. N.d.  1 folder.

Papers of Simón Radowitzky (1889-1956)

95-96
File relating to Simón Radowitzky, including identification papers and certificats of competence, drafts of articles and press clippings on his death. 1932, 1937-1939, 1941, 1946, 1956 and n.d.  2 folders.